News

Media release: 2019 British Sports Journalism Awards winners

EMBARGOED UNTIL 22.30 Monday February 24

The Guardian’s Marina Hyde, Christina Macfarlane of CNN and Richard Heathcote of Getty Images were the big winners on a ground-breaking night at the 2019 British Sports Journalism Awards, sponsored by The National Lottery and Canon.

Hyde, named first female SJA Sports Writer of the Year in the 43-year history of the competition, was presented with the John Bromley Trophy having also been the first woman to take the Sports Columnist Award. Macfarlane became the first woman to win Broadcast Journalist of the year.

Heathcote took the Ed Lacey Trophy as SJA Sports Photographer of the Year, sponsored by Canon, having also won the Sports Portfolio. Andrew Boyers (Action Images/Thomson Reuters) won Sports Picture.

The SJA Sports Newspaper of the Year title went to The Daily Telegraph for the first time since the award was introduced in 2010.

The Sports Network of the Year award was won by talkSPORT.

Mike Costello of BBC Radio5Live was named Sports Commentator of 2019, five years after he was Broadcast Journalist of the Year.

The Sports Pundit award – won by Gary Neville – was chosen by SJA members from the judges’ shortlist.

There were firsts too for women winners in the Sports Feature Writer and Sports News Reporter categories with Alyson Rudd of The Times and the Mail’s Laura Lambert taking the accolades.

More than 600 guests were at the gala dinner at the Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, hosted by Jim Rosenthal, who was also presented with the Doug Gardner Award for Services to Sports Journalism and the SJA.

Visit the www.sportsjournalists.co.uk for the latest news and information about the awards, find us on Facebook (sportsjournalistsgb), Twitter (@sportsja) and Instagram (@sjainsta)

Rights-free images from today’s SJA British Sports Journalism Awards are available, please contact James Green from Start2Finish Event Management: james@s2fevents.co.uk.

2019 SJA BRITISH SPORTS JOURNALISM AWARDS WINNERS

SJA Sports Writer of the Year 2019 (The John Bromley Trophy)
Winner: Marina Hyde – The Guardian

SJA Sports Photographer of the Year 2019 (The Ed Lacey Trophy) sponsored by Canon
Winner: Richard Heathcote – Getty Images

SJA Broadcast Journalist of the Year 2019
Christina Macfarlane  – CNN

SJA Sports Network of the Year 2019
Winner: talkSPORT 

SJA Sports Newspaper of the Year 2019
Winner: The Daily Telegraph 

Writing awards

Cricket Journalist
Winner: Mike Atherton – The Times
Silver Award: Nick Hoult – The Telegraph
Bronze Award: Andy Bull – The Guardian

Football Journalist
Winner: Barney Ronay – The Guardian
Silver Award: Henry Winter – The Times
Bronze Award: Sam Wallace – The Telegraph 

Regional Journalist
Winner: Neil Allen – Portsmouth News
Silver Award: James Olley – The Evening Standard
Bronze Award: Jon Colman – News & Star / The Cumberland News

Rugby Journalist
Winner: Owen Slot – The Times
Silver Award: Will Kelleher – The Daily Mail
Bronze Award: Kate Rowan – The Telegraph

Special Sports Edition
Winner: 110 Years of Boxing News – Boxing News
Silver Award: 2019 Rugby World Cup Preview  – Rugby World
Bronze Award: Cricket World Cup Final Live Edition – The Telegraph

Specialist Correspondent
Winner: Riath Al-Samarrai – The Daily Mail
Silver Award: Tom Cary – The Telegraph
Bronze Award: Nick Hope – BBC Sport

Sports Columnist
Winner: Marina Hyde – The Guardian
Silver Award: Jonathan Liew – The Guardian
Bronze Award: Martin Samuel – The Daily Mail 

Sports Feature Writer
Winner: Alyson Rudd – The Times
Silver Award: Donald McRae – The Guardian
Bronze Award: Darren Lewis – The Daily Mirror

Sports News Reporter
Winner: Laura Lambert – The Daily Mail
Silver Award: David Conn – The Guardian
Bronze Award: Jeremy Wilson – The Telegraph

Sports Scoop
Winner: Saracens Salary Cap – Laura Lambert & Matt Lawton – The Daily Mail
Silver Award: Farah’s coach gets four-year doping ban – Matt Lawton – The Times
Bronze Award: Alex Hales banned for recreational drug use – Ali Martin – The Guardian

Sports Website
Winner: Boxing News
Silver Award: The Guardian
Bronze Award: MailOnline Sport

Doug Gardner Award for Services to Sports Journalism and the SJA
Winner: Jim Rosenthal

Young Sports Writer (Ian Wooldridge Trophy)
Winner: Samuel Lovett – The Independent
Silver Award: Tom Kershaw – The Independent
Silver Award: Molly Hudson – The Times

Broadcast Awards

Broadcast Journalist
Winner: Christina Macfarlane – CNN
Silver Award: Dan Roan – BBC Sports News
Bronze Award: Gabriel Clarke – ITV Sport

Sports Commentator
Winner: Mike Costello – BBC Radio 5Live
Silver Award: Nasser Hussain – Sky Sports
Bronze Award: Clive Tyldesley – ITV Sport

 Sports Presenter
Winner: Steve Jones – Whisper
Silver Award: Mike Wedderburn – Sky Sports News
Bronze Award: Gabby Logan – BBC Sport

Sports Pundit
Winner: Gary Neville – Sky Sports
Silver Award: Nasser Hussain – Sky Sports
Bronze Award: Alex Scott – BBC Sport

Audio / Radio Documentary
Winner: The Hurricane Tapes – BBC World Service Sport
Silver Award: Bloodgate – talkSPORT
Bronze Award: The Jimmy Peters Story – BBC Radio Bristol

Audio / Radio Show
Winner: White and Sawyer – talkSPORT
Silver Award: Costello and Bunce – BBC Radio 5Live
Bronze Award: That Peter Crouch Podcast – BBC Radio 5Live

Audio / Radio Live Event Coverage
Winner: Cricket World Cup Final – BBC Radio 5Live
Silver Award: BBC Somerset’s Cricket Show at Lord’s – BBC Somerset
Bronze Award: 2019 Cricket World Cup – BBC Asian Network

Television / Digital Documentary
Winner: Adam Hills: Take His Legs – Noah Media Group
Silver Award: The Kennedy Who Changed the World – BBC
Bronze Award: The Edge – Noah Media Group in association with Heavy Soul Films

Television / Digital Live Event Coverage
Winner: Cricket World Cup Final  – Sky Sports & Sunset + Vine
Silver Award: European Qualifiers: Bulgaria v England – ITV Sport
Bronze Award: Cheltenham Festival – ITV Sport 

Television / TV Digital Show
Winner: Cricket on 5 – Ashes Headingley Final Day – Sunset+Vine
Silver Award: I’m Game – Sky Sports
Bronze Award: ITV Racing: The Opening Show – ITV Sport

Broadcast Ones to Watch (on air)
Winner: Emma Saunders – BBC
Silver Award: Katie Shanahan – BBC Sports News
Silver Award: Alex Jacques – F1 TV Channel, BBC 5Live, Sky Sports
Silver Award Jaydee Dyer – Sky Sports

Broadcast Ones to Watch (off air)
Winner: Sumbal Syed – BBC Sports News
Silver Award: Charlotte Whistlecroft  – BBC Sports News
Silver Award: Kate McKenna – BBC Sports News
Silver Award: Joe Lynskey – BBC Sports News

Photography Awards

Sports Picture
Winner: Andrew Boyers – Action Images / Thomson Reuters
Silver Award: Alex Broadway – SWpix.com
Silver Award: Simon Stacpoole – Offside

Away from the Action
Winner: Eddie Keogh – Freelance
Silver Award: Michael Regan – Getty Images
Silver Award: Oli Scarff – Freelance

Canon Sports Portfolio
Winner: Richard Heathcote – Getty Images
Silver Award: Clive Mason – Getty Images
Silver Award: Lee Smith – Action Images / Thomson Reuters

Football Portfolio
Winner: Lee Smith – Action Images / Thomson Reuters
Silver Award: Laurence Griffiths – Getty Images
Silver Award: Catherine Ivill – Getty Images

Specialist Sports Portfolio
Winner: Justin Setterfield – Getty Images
Silver Award: Alex Davidson – Getty Images
Silver Award: Toby Melville – Reuters

Young Photographer
Winner: Alex Pantling – Getty Images
Silver Award: Chloe Knott – Danehouse Photography
Silver Award: Tom Sandberg – Pinnacle Photo Agency

ALSO READ