2021 British Sports Journalism Awards

With a sigh of relief after last year’s pandemic-enforced ‘virtual’ event,  it was back to normal for the 2021 British Sports Journalism Awards, sponsored by the National Lottery and Canon.

The Park Plaza, Westminster Bridge, played host to 700 guests and winners, with master of ceremonies Jim Rosenthal on top form, as always.

The big winners were Martyn Ziegler of The Times with a hat-trick of awards including the coveted John Bromley award for sports writer of the year.

BBC sports editor Dan Roan was named broadcast journalist of 2021 while Vicki Sparks was a popular choice for the commentator prize.

Press Association’s David Davies was presented with the Ed Lacey trophy for photographer of the year.

Sky legend Jeff Stelling received the Doug Gardner award for services to sports journalism and the SJA.

For full report on the writing categories, click HERE

For full report on the photography categories, click HERE

For full report on the broadcast categories, click HERE

For full report on the next-gen awards, click HERE

COMPLETE LIST OF 2021 WINNERS

WRITING AWARDS

Sports Writer
Martyn Ziegler (Times/ST)

Sports Newspaper
The Telegraph

Sports News Reporter
Winner: Martyn Ziegler (Times/ST)
Silver: Molly McElwee (Telegraph)
Bronze: Matt Lawton (Times/ST)

Sports Scoop
Winner: Martyn Ziegler (Times/ST)
Silver: David Walsh (Times/ST)
Bronze: Nick Harris (MOS)

Sports Columnist
Winner: Jonathan Liew (Guardian)
Silver: Matthew Syed (Times/ST)
Bronze: Martin Samuel (D Mail)

Cricket Journalist
Winner: Ali Martin (Guardian)
Silver: Isaan Khan (Daily Mail)
Bronze: Nick Hoult (Telegraph)

Football Journalist
Winner: Jason Burt (Telegraph)
Silver Ian Ladyman (Mail)
Bronze Jonathan Northcroft (Times/ST

Digital Sports Publisher
CNN Sport
Silver: The Times
Bronze: MailOnline

Live Reporting
Winner: Martin Samuel (Mail)
Silver: Alyson Rudd (Times)
Bronze: Jonathan McEvoy (Mail)

Regional
Winner: Jon Colman (Newsquest, Cumbria)
Silver: Dafydd Pritchard (BBC Sport Wales)
Bronze: Neil Allen (Portsmouth News)

Rugby Journalist
Winner: Alex Lowe (Times/ST)
Silver: Nik Simon (Mail on Sunday)
Bronze: Kate Rowan (Telegraph)

Specialist Correspondent
Winner: Sean Ingle (Guardian)
Silver: Craig Lord (Freelance), Donald McRae (Guardian), Riath Al-Samarrai (D Mail)

Sports Feature Writer
Winner: Daniel Taylor (The Athletic)
Silver: Andy Bull (The Guardian)
Bronze: Donald McRae (Guardian)

Young Writer
Winner: Tom Kershaw (Independent)
Silver: Isaan Khan (D Mail)
Bronze: Nathan Salt (Mail Online)

PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS

Sports Photographer of the Year
David Davies (PA)

Sports News Picture
Winner: Jeff Gilbert (Freelance)
Silver: Ella Ling (Shutterstock)
Bronze: Kevin Quigley (D Mail) and Carl Recine (Reuters/Action Images)

Sports Picture
Winner: Ramsey Cardy (Sportsfile)
Silver: Daniel Mullan (Getty Images)
Bronze: Andrew Couldridge (Reuters/Action Images)

Canon Sports Portfolio
Winner: Ramsey Cardy (Sportsfile)
Silver: Carl Recine (Reuters/Action Images)
Bronze: Justin Setterfield (Getty Images)

Football Portfolio
Winner: Carl Recine (Reuters/Action Images)
Silver: Eddie Keogh (Getty Images)
Bronze: Laurence Griffiths (Getty Images)

Olympic and Paralympic Portfolio
Winner: Molly Darlington (Reuters/Action Images)
Silver: Richard Heathcote (Getty Images)
Bronze: Carl Recine (Reuters/Action Images)

Specialist Sports Portfolio
Winner: David Davies (PA Media)
Silver: Mark Robinson (Freelance)
Bronze: Clive Mason (Getty Images) and Morgan Harlow (Freelance)

Young Photographer
Winner: Molly Darlington (Reuters/Action Images)
Silver: Alex Davidson (Getty Images )
Bronze: Zac Goodwin (PA Media)

BROADCAST AWARDS

Broadcast Journalist
Winner: Dan Roan (BBC)
Silver: Amanda Davies (CNN)
Bronze: Gabriel Clarke (ITV)

Sports Commentator
Winner: Vicki Sparks (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Silver: Alistair Bruce-Ball (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Bronze: Sam Matterface (ITV)

Sports Presenter
Winner: Laura Woods (talkSPORT)
Silver: Mark Chapman (BBC Radio 5 Live)
Bronze: Gary Lineker (BBC)

Sports Pundit
Winner: Emma Hayes (ITV)
Silver: Gary Neville (Sky)
Bronze: Ally McCoist (talkSPORT and Sunset+ Vine

Sports Network
Channel 4

Audio/Radio Documentary
Winners: Defiance – Folding Pocket Productions
Silver: Dementia and Football – talkSPORT
Bronze: Al Jazeera investigates and The Athletic

Audio/Radio Live Event
Winner: Euro 2020 final – BBC Radio 5 Live
Silver: Wimbledon Radio Channel – IMG
Bronze: Euro 2020 – talkSPORT

Audio/Radio Show
Winner: White and Jordan (talkSPORT)
Silver: BBC 5  Live Olympic Breakfast
Bronze: talkSPORT Breakfast

Sports podcast
Winner: Football’s Cult Heroes (Sky Sports News)
Silver: After the Lights go out (talkSPORT)
Bronze: Sport Unlocked (Rob Harris)

Television/Digital Documentary
Winner: The men who sell football – Al Jazeera Investigations
Silver: 14 Peaks – Noah Media Group
Bronze: Standing Firm – BT Sport

Television/Digital Live Event
Winner: The Hundred (Sky)
Silver: Tokyo Paralympics (Whisper for Channel 4)
Bronze: Euro 2020 (ITV)

Television/Digital Show
Winner: MOTDx (BBC)
Silver: F1 on Whisper for Channel 4
Bronze: South of the River (Noah Media)

YouTube Sports Show
Winner: The Overlap – Buzz 16
Silver: What I wore – BT Sport
Bronze: Saturday Social – Sky Sports

Doug Gardner Award
Jeff Stelling (Sky)

Ones to watch – off air
Winner: Rio Clarke (Buzz 16)
Silver: Olly Cink (talkSPORT)
Bronze Tom Burton (Sky Sports) and Daniel Raza (BBC Sports News)

Ones to watch – on air
Winner: Katie Smith (BBC)
Silver Flo Lloyd-Hughes (freelance)
Bronze: Lutalo Muhammad