Past winners of the SJA British Sports Awards

The SJA’s British Sports Awards are the oldest of their kind in Britain, dating back to 1949.

National Lottery Logo 1The SJA were the first organisation in this country to establish an award specifically for sportswomen, and in 1963 had the first award for what today is called para sport.

Since 2012, the SJA’s British Sports Awards have been generously sponsored by The National Lottery, who through two decades and £6 billion of funding, have transformed the fortunes of many of Britain’s sports.

Here is a list of all the winners in our different categories from the start in 1949.

 

 

 

SJA Sportsman of the Year

1949 James Dear (rackets), Reg Harris (cycling), Johnny Leach (table tennis), Freddie Mills (boxing), Tommy Price (speedway) (no outright winner).
1950 Reg Harris (cycling)
Runners-up: Jack Holden (athletics), Harry Llewellyn (showjumping), John Parlett (athletics), Geoff Duke (motor cycling), Reg Parnell (motor racing).
1951 Randolph Turpin (boxing)
Runners-up: Reg Harris (cycling), Roger Bannister (athletics)
1952 Len Hutton (cricket)
Runners-up: Jack Wardrop (swimming), Manny Mercer (horse Racing)
1953 Gordon Pirie (athletics)
Runners-up: Alec Bedser (cricket), Don Cockell (boxing)

Randolph Turpin (right) lands a straight left to Sugar Ray Robinson’s chin Central Press/Getty Images)

1954 Roger Bannister (athletics)
Runners-up: Chris Chataway (athletics), Don Cockell (boxing)
1955  John Disley (athletics)
Runners-up: Peter May (cricket), Cliff Morgan (rugby union)
1956  Chris Brasher (athletics)
Runners-up – Jim Laker (cricket), Dick McTaggart (boxing)
1957 Derek Ibbotson (athletics)
Runners-up: Stirling Moss (motor racing), Peter May (cricket)
1958 Ian Black (swimming)
Runners-up : Mike Hawthorn (motor racing), Arthur Rowe (athletics)
1959 John Surtees (motor cycling)
Runners-up: Donald Campbell (powerboating), Ronnie Dawson (rugby union)
1960 Don Thompson (athletics)
Runners-up: Peter Radford (athletics), John Surtees (motor cycling)
1961 Terry Downes (boxing)
Runners-up: Johnny Haynes (football), Stirling Moss (motor racing)
1962 Brian Kilby (athletics)
Runners-up: Brian Phelps (diving), Graham Hill (motor racing).
1963 Jim Clark (motor racing)
Runners-up: Bobby McGregor (swimming), Tommy Simpson (cycling)

Jim Clark (Getty Images)

1964 Lynn Davies (athletics)
Runners-up: Ken Matthews (athletics), John Surtees (motor racing)
1965 Tommy Simpson (cycling)
Runners-up: Jim Clark (motor racing), Mike Hailwood (motor cycling)
1966 England World Cup XI
Runners-up: Lynn Davies (athletics), Walter McGowran (boxing)
1967 Mike Hailwood (motor cycling)
Runners-up: Bobby McGregor (swimming), Harvey Smith (show jumping)
1968 David Hemery (athletics)
Runners-up: Chris Finnegan (boxing), Graham Hill (motor racing)
1969 Tony Jacklin
(golf)
Runners-up: Jackie Stewart (motor racing), Lester Piggott (horse racing)
1970 Tony Jacklin (golf)
Runners-up: Ian Stewart (athletics), David Broome (show jumping)
1971 Ken Buchanan (boxing)
Runners-up: Jackie Stewart (motor racing), David Bedford (athletics)
1972 Richard Meade (eventing)
Runners-up: David Hemery (athletics), Hugh Porter (cycling)
1973 Jackie Stewart (motor racing)
Runners-up: Hugh Porter (cycling), David Wilkie (swimming)

David Wilkie (Tony Duffy /Allsport)

1974 John Conteh (boxing)
Runners-up: Brendan Foster (athletics), Ian Thompson (athletics)
1975 David Wilkie (swimming)
Runners-up: Alan Pascoe (athletics), Brendan Foster (athletics)
1976 James Hunt (motor racing)
Runners-up: John Curry (ice skating), David Wilkie (swimming)
1977 Barry Sheene (motor cycling)
Runners-up: Steve Ovett (athletics), Geoff Boycott (cricket)
1978 Daley Thompson (athletics)
Runners-up: Ian Botham (cricket), Kevin Keegan (football)
1979 Sebastian Coe (athletics)
Runners-up: Ian Botham (cricket), Kevin Keegan (football)
1980 Sebastian Coe (athletics)
Runners-up: Steve Ovett (athletics), Robin Cousins (ice skating)
1981 Sebastian Coe (athletics)
Runners-up: Ian Botham (cricket), Bob Champion (horse racing)
1982 Daley Thompson (athletics)
Runners-up: Steve Cram (athletics), David Moorcroft (athletics)
1983 Steve Cram (athletics)
Runners-up: Daley Thompson (athletics), Nick Faldo (golf)

Steve Cram (Dan Smith/Allsport)

1984 Sebastian Coe (athletics)
Runners-up: Daley Thompson (athletics), Steve Davis (snooker)
1985 Steve Cram (athletics)
Runners-up: Barry McGuigan (boxing), Sandy Lyle (golf)
1986 Lloyd Honeyghan (boxing)
Runners-up: Nigel Mansell (motor racing), Steve Cram (athletics)
1987 Nick Faldo (golf)
Runners-up: Ian Woosnam (golf), Terry Marsh (boxing)
1988 Sandy Lyle (golf)
Runners-up: Adrian Moorhouse (swimming), Malcolm Cooper (shooting)
1989 Nick Faldo (golf)
Runners-up: Steve Backley (athletics), Linford Christie (athletics)
1990 Nick Faldo (golf)
Runners-up: Steve Backley (athletics), Graham Gooch (cricket)
1991 Kriss Akabusi (athletics)
Runners-up: Graham Gooch (cricket), Will Carling (rugby union)
1992 Linford Christie (athletics)
Runners-up: Nigel Mansell (motor racing), Nick Faldo (golf)
1993 Linford Christie (athletics)
Runners-up: Colin Jackson (athletics), Nigel Mansell (motor racing)

Steve Redgrave ( Shaun Botterill /Allsport)

1994 Colin Jackson (athletics)
Runners-up: Damon Hill (motor racing), Linford Christie (athletics)
1995 Jonathan Edwards (athletics)
Runners-up: Frank Bruno (boxing), Colin Montgomerie (golf)
1996 Steve Redgrave (rowing)
Runners-up: Damon Hill (motor racing), Roger Black (athletics)
1997 Greg Rusedski (tennis)
Runners-up: Lennox Lewis (boxing), Steve Redgrave (rowing)

1998 (50th anniversary year) Iwan Thomas (athletics)
Runners-up: Steve Redgrave (rowing); Michael Owen (football)
1999 Lennox Lewis (boxing)
Runners-up: Steve Redgrave (rowing), Carl Fogarty (motor cycling)
2000 Steve Redgrave (rowing)
Runners-up: Matthew Pinsent (rowing), Dean Macey (athletics)
2001 David Beckham (football)
Runners-up: Jonathan Edwards (athletics), Michael Owen (football)
2002 Lennox Lewis (boxing)
Runners-up: AP McCoy (horse racing), Dwain Chambers (athletics)
2003 Jonny Wilkinson (rugby union)

Jonny Wilkinson (Dave Rogers/Getty Images)

2004 Matthew Pinsent (rowing)
Runners-up: Andrew Flintoff (cricket), Bradley Wiggins (cycling)
2005 Andrew Flintoff (cricket)
Runners-up: Michael Vaughan (cricket), Steven Gerrard (football)
2006 Joe Calzaghe (boxing)
Runners-up: Andrew Murray (tennis), Ricky Hatton (boxing)
2007 Lewis Hamilton (motor racing)
Runners-up: Joe Calzaghe, Ricky Hatton (both boxing)
2008 Chris Hoy (cycling)
Runners-up: Lewis Hamilton (motor racing), Ben Ainslie (sailing)
2009 Jenson Button (motor racing)
Runners-up: Andrew Strauss (cricket), Phillips Idowu (athletics)
2010 AP McCoy (horse racing)
Runners-up: Graeme McDowell (golf), Graeme Swann (cricket)
2011 Mark Cavendish (cycling)
Runners-up: Mo Farah (athletics), Rory McIlroy (golf)
2012 Bradley Wiggins (cycling)
Runners-up: Mo Farah (athletics), Andy Murray (tennis)
2013 Andy Murray (tennis)
Runners-up: Mo Farah (athletics), Chris Froome (cycling)
2014 Rory McIlroy (golf)
Runners-up: Lewis Hamilton (motor racing), Greg Rutherford (athletics)
2015 Greg Rutherford (athletics)
Runners-up: Chris Froome (cycling), Lewis Hamilton (motor racing)
2016 Andy Murray (tennis)
Runners-up: Max Whitlock (gymnastics), Jason Kenny (cycling)
2017 Chris Froome (cycling)
Runners-up: Anthony Joshua (boxing), Adam Peaty (swimming)

 

Chris Froome: king of the road (Getty Images)

SJA Sportswoman of the Year

1959 Mary Bignal (athletics)
Runners-up: Christine Truman (tennis), Anita Lonsbrough (swimming)
1960 Anita Lonsbrough (swimming)
Runners-up: Beryl Burton (cycling), Natalie Steward (swimming)
1961 Angela Mortimer (tennis)
Runners-up: Elizabeth Ferris (diving), Pat Smythe (show jumping)
1962 Anita Lonsbrough (swimming)
Runners-up: Dorothy Hyman (athletics), Linda Ludgrove (swimming)
1963 Dorothy Hyman (athletics)
Runners-up: Stella Mitchell (swimming), Beryl Burton (cycling)
1964 Mary Bignal-Rand (athletics)
Runners-up: Ann Packer (athletics), Dorothy Hyman (athletics)
1965 Marion Coakes (show jumping)
Runners-up: Diane Rowe & Mary Wright (table tennis), Anne Smith (athletics)
1966 Linda Ludgrove (swimming)
Runners-up: Ann Jones (tennis), Beryl Burton (cycling)
1967 Beryl Burton (cycling)
Runners-up: Jeanette Stewart-Wood (water-skiing), Ann Jones (tennis)
1968 Lillian Board (athletics)
Runners-up: Virginia Wade (tennis), Marion Coakes (show jumping)

Mary Peters (McCabe/Express/Getty Images)

1969 Ann Jones (tennis)
Runners-up: Lillian Board (athletics), Diane Towler (ice dancing)
1970 Mary Gordon Watson (eventing)
Runners-up: Rosemary Stirling (athletics), Mary Peters (athletics)
1971 HRH The Princess Anne (eventing)
Runners-up: Ann Moore (show jumping), Virginia Wade (tennis)
1972 Mary Peters (athletics)
Runners-up: Ann Moore (show jumping), Barbara Inkpen (athletics)

1973 Ann Moore (show jumping)
Runners-up: Beryl Burton (cycling), Verona Bernard (athletics)
1974 Gillian Gilks (badminton)
Runners-up: Barbara Gould (archery), Andrea Lynch (athletics)
1975 Lucinda Prior-Palmer (eventing)
Runners-up: Virginia Wade (tennis), Andrea Lynch (athletics)
1976 Gillian Gilks (badminton)
Runners-up: Sue Barker (tennis), Debbie Johnsey (show jumping)
1977 Virginia Wade (tennis)
Runners-up: Lucinda Prior-Palmer (eventing), Sonia Lannaman (athletics)
1978 Sharron Davies (swimming)
Runners-up: Tessa Sanderson (athletics), Naomi James (sailing)

Sharron Davies (Getty Images)

1979 Caroline Bradley (show jumping)
Runners-up: Kathy Tayler (modern pentathlon), Margaret Kelly (swimming)
1980 Sharron Davies (swimming)
Runners-up: Wendy Norman (modern pentathlon), Linsey Macdonald (athletics)
1981 Jayne Torvill (ice dancing)
Runners-up: Kathy Smallwood (athletics), Joyce Smith (athletics)
1982 Wendy Norman (modern  pentathlon)
Runners-up: Mandy Jones (cycling), June Croft (swimming)
1983 Jo Durie (tennis)
Runners-up: Fatima Whitbread (athletics), Rachel Bayliss (eventing)
1984 Tessa Sanderson (athletics)
Runners-up: Wendy Sly (athletics), Liz Hobbs (water-skiing)
1985 Virginia Holgate (eventing)
Runners-up: Zola Budd (athletics), Kirsty McDermott (athletics)
1986 Fatima Whitbread (athletics)
Runners-up: Virginia Leng (eventing), Sarah Hardcastle (swimming)
1987 Fatima Whitbread (athletics)
Runners-up: Laura Davies (golf), Priscilla Welch (athletics)
1988 Liz McColgan (athletics)
Runners-up: Virginia Leng (eventing), Laura Davies (golf)
1989 Yvonne Murray (athletics)
Runners-up: Martine Le Moignan (squash), Virginia Leng (eventing)

Tracey Edwards (Allsport UK)

1990 Tracy Edwards (sailing)
Runners-up: Yvonne Murray (athletics), Penny Way (windsurfing)
1991 Liz McColgan (athletics)
Runners-up: Lisa Opie (squash), Sally Gunnell (athletics)
1992 Sally Gunnell (athletics)
Runners-up: Laura Davies (golf), Jane Sixsmith (hockey)
1993 Sally Gunnell (athletics)
Runners-up: Nicola Fairbrother (judo), Virginia Elliott (eventing)
1994 Sally Gunnell (athletics)
Runners-up: Laura Davies (golf), Karen Pickering (swimming)
1995 Laura Davies (golf)
Runners-up: Kelly Holmes (athletics), Lisa Clayton (sailing)
1996 Laura Davies (golf)
Runners-up: Denise Lewis (athletics), Sarah Bailey (swimming)
1997 Denise Lewis (athletics)
Runners-up: Kate Howey (judo), Alison Nicholas (golf)
1998 (50th anniversary year) Denise Lewis (athletics)
Runners-up: Sue Rolph (swimming), Ashia Hansen (athletics)
1999 Paula Radcliffe (athletics)
Runner-up: Sue Rolph (swimming)

Denise Lewis (Ross Kinnaird /Allsport)

2000 Denise Lewis (athletics)
Runners-up: Stephanie Cook (modern pentathlon), Shirley Robertson (sailing)
2001 Stephanie Cook
(modern pentathlon)
Runners-up: Ellen McArthur (sailing), Nicole Cook (cycling)
2002 Paula Radcliffe (athletics)
Runner-up: Ashia Hansen (athletics); Joint-third: Kelly Holmes (athletics) & Zoe Baker (swimming)
2003 Paula Radcliffe (athletics)
2004 Kelly Holmes (athletics)
Runners-up: Tanni Grey-Thompson (paralympics),  Shirley Robertson (sailing)
2005 Paula Radcliffe
(athletics)
Runners-up: Zara Phillips (Eventing), Ellen McArthur (Sailing)
2006 Zara Phillips (eventing)
Runners-up: Nicole Cooke (cycling), Beth Tweddle (gymnastics)
2007 Victoria Pendleton (cycling)
Runners-up: Christine Ohuruogu (athletics), Nicole Cooke (cycling)
2008 Rebecca Adlington (swimming)
Runners-up: Nicole Cooke (cycling), Christine Ohuruogu (athletics)
2009 Jessica Ennis (athletics)
Runners-up: Beth Tweddle (gymnastics), Claire Taylor (cricket)

Jessica Ennis (Getty Images)

2010 Jessica Ennis (athletics)
Runners-up: Amy Williams (skeleton bob) and Beth Tweddle (gymnastics)
2011 Rebecca Adlington (swimming)
Runners-up: Helen Jenkins (triathlon), Hayley Turner (horse racing)
2012 Jessica Ennis (athletics)
Runners-up: Katherine Grainger (rowing), Laura Trott (cycling)
2013 Christine Ohuruogu (athletics)
Runners-up: Rebecca James (cycling), Non Stanford (triathlon)
2014 Jo Pavey (athletics)
Runners-up: Lizzy Yarnold (skeleton bob), Claudia Frangapane (gymnastics)
2015 Jessica Ennis (athletics)
Runners-up: Lizzie Armitstead (cycling), Lizzie Yarnold (skeleton bob)
2016 Laura Kenny formerly Trott (cycling)
Runners-up: Nicola Adams (boxing). Charlotte Dujardin (dressage)
2017 Hannah Cockroft (wheelchair athletics)
Runners-up: Tammy Beaumont (cricket), Johanna Konta (tennis)

SJA Team of the Year

1970  GB women’s 4 x 800m squad (athletics)
Lillian Board, Sheila Carey, Georgina Craig, Pat Lowe, Rosemary Stirling.
1971 British Lions (rugby union) 
Captain: John Dawes

LIONS (Getty Images)

1972 Rodney Pattisson & Chris Davies (sailing)
1973 England
(rugby union)
Captain: John Pullin
1974 British Lions (rugby union)
Captain: Willie John McBride
1975 GB Wightman Cup squad (tennis)
Captain: Virginia Wade
1976 GB Olympic modern pentathlon team
1977 Liverpool FC
(football)

1978 Liverpool FC (football)
1979 Nottingham Forest FC
(football)
1980 Nottingham Forest FC
(football)
1981 Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean
(ice dancing)
1982 Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean (ice dancing)
1983 Jayne Torvill & Christopher Dean (ice dancing)
1984 Jayne Torvill and Christopher Dean (ice dancing)
1985  European Ryder Cup (golf)
Captain: Tony Jacklin
1986 GB men’s 4 x 400m team (athletics)
Kriss Akabusi, Roger Black, Derek Redmond, Brian Whittle
1987 European Ryder Cup (golf)
Captain: Tony Jacklin
1988 GB men’s Olympic hockey
Captain: Richard Dodds
1989 GB men’s European Cup (athletics)
Captain: Linford Christie
1990 GB men’s European Championships (athletics)
Captain: Linford Christie
1991 GB men’s 4 x 400m team (athletics)
Roger Black, Derek Redmond, John Regis, Kriss Akabusi

Will Carling (Russell Cheyne/Getty Images)

1992 England (rugby union)
Captain: Will Carling
1993 England women (cricket)
Captain: Karen Smithies
1994 Steve Redgrave & Matthew Pinsent
(rowing)
1995 European Ryder Cup
(golf)
Captain: Bernard Gallagher
1996 Steve Redgrave & Matthew Pinsent (rowing)
1997 British Lions
(rugby union)
Captain: Martin Johnson

1998 (50th anniversary year) GB men’s coxless fours (rowing)
Steve Redgrave, Matthew Pinsent, James Cracknell, Tim Foster
1999  Manchester United FC (football)
2000 GB men’s coxless four
(rowing)
Steve Redgrave, Matthew Pinsent, Tim Foster, James Cracknell
2001 Liverpool FC (football)

LIVERPOOL celebrate (Henri Szwarc/Bongarts/Getty Images)

2002 European Ryder Cup (golf)
Captain: Sam Torrance
2003 England World Cup (rugby union)
Captain: Martin Johnson
2004 England cricket team
Captain: Michael Vaughan
2005 England cricket team
Captain: Michael Vaughan
2006 European Ryder Cup (golf)
Captain: Ian Woosnam
2007  England World Cup (rugby union)
Captain: Phil Vickery
2008  GB Olympic cycling team
Runners-up: Manchester United and Wales Rugby Union
2009 England women’s cricket team
Runners-up: England men’s cricket and Brawn F1 motor racing team
201. Europe Ryder Cup (golf)
Runners-up: England men’s cricket and GB rowing
2011 England men’s cricket 
Runners-up: Europe’s Solheim Cup (golf), Kath Grainger and Anna Watkins (rowing)
2012 Europe Ryder Cup (golf)
Runners-up: Grainger and Watkins (rowing) and Chelsea (football)
2013 British and Irish Lions (rugby union)
Captain: Sam Warburton
Runners-up: England men’s cricket and Europe Solheim Cup (golf)
2014 England women rugby
Captain: Katy McLean
Runners-up: Europe Ryder Cup (golf) and Great Britain men’s eight (rowing)
2015 GB Davis Cup (tennis)
Runners-up: England men’s cricket, England women’s hockey
2016 GB women’s hockey 
Runners-up: England men’s rugby union, Heather Stanning and Helen Glover (rowing)
2017 England women’s cricket
Runners-up: Men’s 4x100m relay, England men’s under-20 football

 

Katherine Brunt poses for a selfie with England World Cup-winning team-mates (Shaun Botterill/Getty Images)

The Pat Besford Award 

(Outstanding performance of the year)

1979 David Bryant (bowls)
1980 Lester Piggott (horse racing)
1981 Mike Brearley (cricket)
1982 Bill Beaumont (rugby union)
1983 Pat Jennings (football)
1984 Neil Adams (judo)
1985 Richard Fox (canoe)
1986 Kenny Dalglish (football)
1987 Derek Bell (motor racing)
1988 Malcolm Cooper (shooting)
1989 Karen Briggs (judo)
1990 Peter Shilton (football)
1991 Steve Redgrave (rowing)
1992 Chris Boardman (cycling)
1993 Richard Phelps (modern pentathlon)

Christine Ohuruogu (Getty Images)

1994 Gary Lineker (football)
1995 Peter Haining (rowing)
1996 Jane Sixsmith (hockey)
1997 Andy Green & Richard Noble (land speed record)
1998 Peter Nicol (squash)
1999 Carl Fogarty (motor cycling)
2000 Matthew Pinsent (rowing)
2001 Bobby Robson (football)
2002 Tony McCoy (horse racing)
2003  Pippa Funnell (eventing)
2004 Bradley Wiggins (cycling)
2005 Zara Phillips (eventing)
2006 Alan Campbell (rowing) and Beth Tweddle (gymnastics)
2007 Christine Ohuruogu (athletics)
2008 Nicole Cooke (cycling)
2009 Phillips Idowu (athletics)
2010 Dai Greene (athletics)
2011 Chrissie Wellington (triathlon)
2012 Jessica Ennis (athletics)
2013 Christine Ohuruogu (athletics)
2014 Adam Peaty (swimming)
2015 Dina Asher-Smith (athletics)
2016 GB women’s pursuit team (cycling)

Alexander Hassenstein/Getty Images for IAAF)

2017 GB men’s 4x100m relay (athletics) (CJ Ujah, Adam Gemili, Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, Danny Talbot)

 

 

The Peter Wilson Trophy

(International newcomer of the year)

1979 Terry Griffiths (snooker)
1980 Tony Doyle (cycling) & Lynsey Macdonald (athletics)
1981 Steve Davis (snooker)
1982 Norman Whiteside (football)
1983 Paul Way (golf)

David Platt (Simon Bruty /Allsport)

1984 Ade Mafe (athletics)
1985 Laura Davies (golf)
1986 Roger Black (athletics)
1987 Stephen Hendry (snooker)
1988 Fiona May (athletics)
1989 Colin Sturgess (cycling)
1990 David Platt (football)
1991 Colin McMillan (boxing)
1992 Simon Terry (archery)
1993 Graeme Obree (cycling)
1994 Annika Reeder (gymnastics)
1995 Mark Challoner (squash)
1996 Ben Ainslie (sailing)
1997 Ben Hollioake (cricket)
1998 Michael Owen (football)
1999 Dean Macey (athletics)
2000 Mark Lewis-Francis (athletics)
2001 Nicole Cooke (cycling)
2002 Leanda Cave (triathlon)
2003 Wayne Rooney (football)
2004 Amir Khan (boxing)
2005 Andrew Murray (tennis)
2006 Aaron Lennon (football)

Reece Prescod and Brendan Foster (Steve Rowe/Getty)

2007 Lewis Hamilton (motor racing)
2008 Jason Kenny (cycling)
2009 Not awarded
2010 Zoe Smith (weightlifting)
2011 Tom Lewis (golf)
2012 Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain (football)
2013 Charly Hull (golf)
2014 Moeen Ali (cricket)
2015 Mark Wood (cricket)
2016 Maro Itoje (rugby union)
2017 Reece Prescod (athletics) 

 

The National Lottery Spirit of Sport Award

Recognising fair play and those who inspire others by being role models (from 1998 to 2010 known as the UK Sport Award. From 2013 sponsored by The National Lottery)

1998 Sally Gunnell (athletics)
1999 Karen Brown (hockey)
2000 Jason Queally (cycling)
2001 Paula Radcliffe (athletics)
2002 Jonny Wilkinson (rugby union)
2003 Darren Campbell (athletics)
2004 Tanni Grey-Thompson (paralympics)
2005 Ellen MacArthur (sailing)
2006 Nathan Robertson and Gail Emms (badminton)
2007 Katherine Grainger (rowing)
2008 Rebecca Romero (cycling)
2009 Alistair Brownlee (triathlon)
2010 Beth Tweddle (gymnastics)
2011 Alison Nicholas (golf)
2012 Jonnie Peacock (athletics, paralympics)
2013 Sir Ben Ainslie (sailing)
2014 Dame Kelly Holmes (athletics)
2015 Katherine Grainger (rowing)
2016 Sarah Storey (cycling, paralympics)
2017 Kate and Helen Richardson-Walsh (hockey)

Kate Richardson-Walsh (L) and wife Helen Richardson-Walsh receive an OBE and MBE (WPA Pool/Getty Images)

The Bill McGowran Trophy

(Sportsman and woman awards for an athlete with impairment)

(From 2012 separate awards for men and women)

1963 Dick Thompson (athletics)
1964 Valerie Forder (swimming)
1965 Thomas Taylor (table tennis)
1966 George Swindlehurst (basketball)
1967 Lady Masham (table tennis)
1968 Len Heale (archery)
1969 Bill Griffiths (all-round sportsman)
1970 Carol Bryant (all-round sportswoman)

Margaret Maughan (Chris Jackson/Getty Images)

1971 Margaret Maughan (archery)
1972 Margaret Gibbs (archery)
1973 Gwen Buck (all-round sportswoman)
1974 Jim Muirhead (swimming)
1975 Mike Shelton (snooker)
1976 Monica Vaughan (swimming)
1977 Alan West (pentathlon)
1978 Ralph Rowe (weightlifting)
1979 Margaret Price (all-round sportswoman)
1980 Margaret Price (all-round sportswoman)
1981 Wilma Lawrie (all-round sportswoman)
1982 Susan Wood (all-round sportswoman)
1983 Isabel Barr (shooting)
1984 Robert Matthews (athletics)
1985 Michael Hervey-Murray (archery)
1986 Christopher Hallam (swimming & athletics)
1987 Beverley Gull (swimming)
1988 Robin Surgeoner (swimming)
1989 Anthony Willis (pentathlon)
1990 David Moreton (swimming)
1991 Anthony Hughes (athletics)
1992 Chris Holmes (swimming)
1993 Sarah Bailey (swimming)

Tanni Grey-Thompson (Ker Robertson/Getty Images)

1994 Tanni Grey (athletics)
1995 Tim Reddish (swimming)
1996 Stephen Clayton (athletics)
1997 Great Britain Team (basketball)
1998 Adeline Fahey (water-skiing)
1999 Jody Cundy (swimming)
2000 Tanni Grey-Thompson (athletics)
2001 David Roberts (swimming)
2002 Great Britain Team (basketball)
2003  Nicola Tustain (dressage)
2004 James Anderson (swimming)
2005 Shelly Woods (athletics)
2006 David Weir (athletics)
2007 Jonathan Fox (swimming)
2008 Darren Kenny (cycling)
2009 Eleanor Simmonds (swimming) and Hilary Lister (sailing)
2010 Danielle Brown (archery)
2011 Peter Norfolk (wheelchair tennis)
2012 David Weir (athletics) and Sarah Storey (cycling)
2013 Aled Davies (athletics) and Hannah Cockcroft (athletics)
2014 Dan Greaves (athletics) and Kelly Gallagher with Charlotte Evans (skiing)
2015 Ollie Hynd (swimming) and Jordanne Whiley (tennis)
2016 Kadeena Cox (cycling/athletics) and Will Bayley (table tennis)

Hahn, Hewett and ParalympicsGB ceo Tim Hollingsworth (Steve Rowe)

2017 Sophie Hahn (athletics) and Alfie Hewett (tennis)

 

 

 

 

The JL Manning Award

(For services to sport off the field of play)

1974 Sir Stanley Rous
1975 Sandy Duncan
1976 Charles Palmer
1977 Walter Winterbottom
1978 Professor Arnold Beckett
1979 Mary Peters
1980 Sir Denis Follows
1981 Colin Chapman
1982 Paul Zetter
1983 Rt Hon. Denis Howell, MP

Frank Williams (Pascal Rondeau/Allsport)

1984 Eileen Gray
1985 Eileen Gray
1986 Frank Williams
1987 Kevin Hickey
1988 Ron Bright
1989 Tony Jacklin
1990 Sir John Smith
1991 Roger Uttley
1992 Bill Slater
1993 Sir Eddie Kulukundis
1994 Geoff Cooke.
1995 Trevor Brooking
1996 Dick Palmer
1997 Ian McGeechan
1998 Sir Bobby Charlton
1999 Jeoff Thompson
2000 Peter Keen
2001 David Shepherd
2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games Organising Committee
2003 Clive Woodward
2004 Ken Schofield
2005 Dave Brailsford
2006 Martin Pipe
2007 Anthony Hamilton, Judy Murray, Enzo Calzaghe
2008 Simon Clegg
2009 Phil Kimberley and David Faulkner (England Hockey)
2010 Colin Montgomerie
2011 Malcolm Arnold
2012 Lord Coe
2013 Dame Diana Ellis
2014 Welcome to Yorkshire Tour de France organisers
2015 Andy Williamson, Football League
2016 Toni Minichiello, athletics coach
2017 Brendan Foster (athletics)

SJA President’s Award

Anya Shrubsole receives Pat Collins’s President’s Award (Steve Rowe/Getty)

2006 Nicole Cooke (cycling)
2007 Joe Calzaghe (boxing)
2008 GB men’s coxless  four (Tom James, Steve Williams, Peter Reed, Andrew Hodge)
2009 Ellen Whitaker (show jumping)
2010 Fran Halsall (swimming)
2011 Andy Flower (cricket)
2012 Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins (rowing)
2013 Not awarded
2014 Sir Chris Hoy (cycling)
2015 New Zealand men’s rugby union
2016 Helen Glover and Heather Stanning (rowing)
2017 Anya Shrubsole

SJA Committee Award

2006 Marcus Tregoning (horse racing)
2007 Vic Akers and Arsenal Ladies FC
2008 Dorothy Tyler (athletics)
2009 British Gymnastics
2010 Emma Pooley (cycling)
2011 Sarah Stevenson (taekwondo)
2013 Nick Matthew (squash)
2014 Claudia Fragapane (gymnastics)
2015 Alex Danson (hockey)
2016 Max Whitlock (gymnastics)
2017 Danny and Nicky Cowley (football)

 

When Neil Baldwin, left, arrived on stage with Lou Macari, centre, and Peter Bowker to collect the 2014 Chairman's Award, he did so wearing a chicken suit, a first for the SJA's British Sports Awards. Photo by Tom Dulat/Getty Images)
When Neil Baldwin, left, arrived on stage with Lou Macari, centre, and Peter Bowker to collect the 2014 Chairman’s Award, he did so wearing a chicken suit, a first for the SJA’s British Sports Awards. Photo by Tom Dulat/Getty Images

SJA Chairman’s Award

2012 Johnny Marray (tennis)
2013 Polly Swann and Helen Glover (rowing)
2014 Lou Macari, Neil Baldwin and Peter Bowker (football)
2015 Alec Stewart (cricket)
2016 Jack Laugher and Chris Mears (diving)
2017 Howard Wilkinson (football)

SJA World Sport Achievement Award

2015 Max Whitlock (gymnastics)
2016 Olympic Team GB and Paralympics GB
2017 Bianca Walkden (taekwondo)

SJA Gold Medal 

(For services to elite sport )

2016 Liz Nicholl